LBL_SelectLang    
Australia

Skilled Migration

The Australian skilled migrant program allows migrants with particular skills to migrate to Australia. If you have skills and qualifications in an occupation Australia needs (SOL)/(CSOL), there are a variety of relevant visas that you may apply for under the skilled migration program.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted. This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to.

What this visa lets you do:

Stay in Australia indefinitely

- Work and study in Australia

- Enroll in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

- Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

- Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

 Requirements

- Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list

- Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

- Not yet turned 50 years of age

- Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test

- At least competent English

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) 

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to.

What this visa lets you do:

- Stay in Australia indefinitely

- Work and study in Australia

- Enroll in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

- Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

- Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

Requirements

- Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list

- Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

- Not yet turned 50 years of age

- Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test

- At least competent English

- Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

This visa is valid for 4 years and as a holder of this visa you must abide by the condition that you live, work in a ‘Designated Area’ or a ‘Regional Australia or low population growth metropolitan (RALPGM) area’.

Requirements

- Been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area

- Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list

- A suitable skills assessment for that occupation

- Not yet turned 50 years of age

- Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test

- At least competent English

Sponsorship by a relative

 If you have a relative living in a ‘Designated Area’ who is willing to sponsor you, he or she will need to be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen .You or yourpartner must be related to your sponsor as: 

- Anon-dependent child or non-dependent step-child;

- A parent or step-parent;

- A brother or sister, step-brother or step-sister;

- A niece or nephew, step-nieceor step-nephew;

- An aunt or uncle, step-aunt or step-uncle;

- A first cousin; or a grandchild or step-grandchild.

 If you are relying on sponsorship by a person related to your partner, your partner must also be including your application.

 



LBL_NoOfVisits 670

LBL_OnlineAssessment

LBL_UserLogin
 LBL_RememberMe
LBL_ForgotPass
LBL_Newsletter